California Reckless Driving Laws
[…] California Reckless Driving Laws
Reckless driving in California is defined by the Vehicle Code, Division 11: Rules of the Road, Chapter 12: Public Offenses, Article 1: Driving Offenses, Section 23103. California Vehicle Code defines reckless driving as the following:
(a) A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.
(b) A person who drives a vehicle in an offstreet parking facility, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 12500, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in Section 40008, persons convicted of the offense of reckless driving shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than five days nor more than 90 days or by a fine of not less than one hundred forty-five dollars ($145) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment, except as provided in Section 23104 or 23105.
Reckless driving penalties
Reckless driving is a much more serious offense than a simple speeding ticket. Under the Vehicle Code 23103 quoted above, you can be charged with a misdemeanor (goes into your permanent record and shows up on background checks).